PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

ILAC has created this Privacy Policy to put into practice our commitment to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

 

This policy is based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: http://www.ilacnightschool.com/.

 

Definitions:

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual, such as information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, marital status, education, address and the name of the individual.

 

Collecting Personal Information:

ILAC may ask you for your full name, date of birth, gender, nationality, mother tongue, ID or Passport number, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, medical history, legal guardian and education history.

Credit card information is collected by our payment partner Moneris for use in payment approval and processing. Your credit card information is not retained in any database by ILAC.

ILAC does not store or record the Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses of visitors to the website for marketing purposes, although we may store IP addresses in server logs for system maintenance and to create statistical reports. An Internet Protocol ("IP") address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet.

Cookies may be used by ILAC website to maintain the security of your account when you register on line. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information and we do not combine information collected through these cookies with other personally identifiable information. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Your web browser software includes a feature called "cookies" which stores small amounts of data on your computer about your visits to websites. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

ILAC collects Personal Information through the online registration form, contact us form, student survey form, e-newsletter subscription form, online academy registration form, online English test registration form.

 

ILAC collects Personal Information for the purposes of verifying the identity of students and representatives, as well as communicating and providing information about programs and courses including on-going activities, promotions and other information

 

Links to Third Parties:

This website contains links to third party websites. ILAC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We would encourage you to review their Privacy Policies.

 

Privacy Policy Updates:

We regularly review our privacy practices and update our policy. Place check this web site on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

 

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics to collect some information about its visitors.

For more information visit: www.google.com/analytics/

 

Google Remarketing:

This website makes use of Google Analytics Display Advertising (Google Remarketing).

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

 

Questions and Comments:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can send us a message at: nightschool@ilac.com.

INTERESTED?
PLEASE CONTACT US